Student Awards

 

American Bureau of Shipping Department Service Award (Outstanding Service to M.E. Department)

Guangtao Zhang, Yazan Z. AlNahhas

 

Lockheed Martin Prize (Outstanding Sophomore in Mechanical & Systems Engineering)

Sean M. Cockey

 

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award (Excellence in a Woman Graduate Student)

Melinda Rae Hale

 

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award (Academic Excellence by a Graduating Senior)

Latifah Hamzah

 

AMP Inc. Award (Outstanding Performance in Course 2.002)

Jack Wanderman, Ragheb El Khaja

 

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award (Outstanding Student in the Marine Field)

Abhimanyu Belani, Christian Welch, Leah Hokanson

 

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize (Academic Excellence in Ocean Engineering)

Grace Young

 

Alfred A.H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Fund Award (Excellence in Broad-Based Research in Ocean Engineering)

Leah Hokanson

 

Clement F. Burnap Award (For Outstanding Masters of Science in the Marine Field)

Timothy Emge II

 

Louis N. Tuomala Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)

Lauren Kuntz

 

Ernest Cravalho Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)

Ken Lopez

 

Luis de Florez Award (Undergraduate Award)

Andrew Yang

(Graduate Design Award)

Nikolai Begg

(Graduate Science Award)

Christopher Love

 

Peter Griffith Prize (Outstanding Experimental Project)

Shen Huang

 

Thomas Sheridan Prize (Creativity in Man-Machine Integration)

Brooks Reed

 

International Design Competition (2.007 Contest)

Angela Chu, Kawin Surakitbovorn

Michael Farid, Sarah Southerland

 

Whitelaw Prize (Originality in 2.007 Design and Contest)

Joseph Church, Samuel Whittemore

 

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award (Excellence in Bioengineering)

Ashley Brown

 

Park Award (Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing)

Cecilia Cantu

Wesley McDougal

 

Rabinowicz Tribology Award (Outstanding Research in Tribology)

Robert Panas, Sean Vaskov

 

Link Foundation Fellowship in Ocean Engineering (For Study of Ocean Engineering Instrumentation)

Audrey Maertens

 

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize (Creativity and Innovation in Design)

Erich Brandeau, Ian McKay, Julian Merrick, Latifah Hamzah, Richard Larson, Ruaridh Macdonald

 

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Award (Outstanding TA)

Paul Ragaller, Joseph Sullivan, Nevan Hanumara, Shane Colton

 

(Exceptional Performance in Dynamics)

Wai Hong Chan

(Leadership)

Daniel Dorsch

(Academic Excellence)

Ashley Brown, David Parell, Evan Schneider, Ian McKay, Luke Mooney, Kathryn Olesnavage, Nigel Kojimoto, Omar Abudayyeh, Reuben Aronson, Richard Larson

 

2012 Phi Beta Kappa Inductees

Omar Abudayyeh

Reuben Aronson

Ashley Brown

Latifah Hamzah

Nigel Kojimoto

David Parell

Theresa Saxton-Fox