Student Awards

 

Undergraduate

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Award (For Excellence in Broad-Based Research in Ocean Engineering)
Brian K. Gilligan, Jorlyn M. Le Garrec

AMP Inc. Award (Outstanding Performance in Course 2.002)
Valerie Peng, Daniel E. Rigobon

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize (Creativity and Innovation in Design)
Tyler D. Wortman

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award
Camille Henrot

Department Service Award
Sina Booeshaghi, Nicholas W. Kwok, Aishwarya Narayan

Ernest Cravalho Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)
John H. Bell, Patrick F. Everett, Elliot D. Owen

International Design Competition (Outstanding Performance in Course 2.007)
Austin R. Brown

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award (Academic Excellence by a Graduating Senior)
Morgan K. Moroi

Louis N. Tuomala Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)
Martin M. Rencken, Colin M. Poler

Luis de Florez Award (Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity)
Benjamin G. Katz, Moses T. Ort

Mechanical Engineering SuperUROP Award (Outstanding Performance in SuperUROP Program)
Bailey R. MontaƱo

MIT-Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial Award (Excellence in Project-Based Engineering)
Nicholas W. Fine, Camille Henrot, Lauren S. Herring, Laura Jarin-Lipschitz

Park Award (Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing)
Gordon Moseley P. Andrews, Cody L. Jacobucci

Peter Griffith Prize (Outstanding Experimental Project)
Brian P. Wilcox

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize
Trevor R. Day

Whitelaw Prize (Originality in 2.007 Design and Contest)
Beatriz A. Gonzalez, Samuel A. Resnick, James V. Roggeveen, Kerrie Wu

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards
Kathleen L. Xu

 

Graduate

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize (Creativity and Innovation in Design)
Michael Stern

Luis de Florez Award (Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity)
Kathryn M. Olesnavage, Tyler D. Wortman

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award (Excellence in a Woman Graduate Student)
Michelle B. Chen

Thomas Sheridan Prize (Creativity in Man-Machine Integration)
Kathryn M. Olesnavage

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards
Riley E. Brandt, Rupak Chakraborty, Lucille Hosford, Julieth Ochoa, Bolin Liao, Katherine M. Ong, David G. Kwabi, Florian J. Feppon, Karim S. Khalil, Leah R. Mendelson

 
2016 Tau Beta Pi Inductees
Cyndia Cao
John Drago
Jason Zachary Fischman
Elizabeth Mae Glista
Brittany Bautista
Anuj Khandelwal
Melody Grace Liu
Colleen McCoy
Henry Merrow
Jialin Shi
Krithika Swaminathan
Daniel Vignon
Lara Markey

2016 Phi Beta Kappa Inductees
Camille Henrot
Braden Knight
Connie Liu
Andre Wallentin
Kathleen Xu

2016 Pi Tau Sigma Inductees
Natalie Alper
Joseph Babcock
Brittany Bautista
Noam Buckman
Julia Canning
Matthew Cavuto
Justine Cheng
Matthew Chun
Beckett Colson
Tate DeWeese
Isabella DiDio
John Drago
Jason Fischman
Brian Gilligan
Noor Hartono
Sophia Jaffe
Rebecca Kurfess
Lucia Liu
Melody Liu
Joseph Lowman
Henry Merrow
Marie Elimbi Moudio
Maximilian Tang
Lampros Tsontzos