Student Awards

 

Undergraduate

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Award (For Excellence in Broad-Based Research in Ocean Engineering)

Beckett Colson, Lampros Tsontzos

 

AMP Inc. Award (Outstanding Performance in Course 2.002)

Antonia Warner

 

MIT-Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial Award (Excellence in Project-Based Engineering)

Lucille Hosford, Jacqueline Sly, Katelyn Wolfenberger

 

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize (Creativity and Innovation in Design)

Jonathan Slocum

 

Department Service Award (Outstanding Service to the Department of Mechanical Engineering)

Jad El Khoury, Rohun Kulkarni, Jacqueline Sly, Katherine Spies

 

BP Women of Academic Excellence

Hannah Barrett, Emma Nelson

 

BP Women of Research Innovation

Kirsten Lim, Georgia Van De Zande

 

Ernest Cravalho Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)

David Bian

 

International Design Competition (Outstanding Performance in Course 2.007)

Clare Zhang

 

John C. and Elizabeth J. Chato Award (Excellence in Bioengineering)

Shirley Mao, Jonathan Rea

 

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award (Academic Excellence by a Graduating Senior)

Erin Meyer

 

Lockheed Martin Prize (Outstanding Sophomore in Mechanical and Systems Engineering)

Nicholas Kwok

 

Louis N. Tuomala Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)

Sarah Fay

 

Luis de Florez Award (Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity)

Michael Farid

 

Park Award (Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing)

Josh Queeney, Yasmin Inam

 

Peter Griffith Prize (Outstanding Experimental Project)

Marta Krason, Rashed Al-Rashed

 

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

Jaya Narain

 

Society of Naval Architecture and Marine Engineering Award (Outstanding Undergraduate Student in the Marine Field)

Sarah Brennan, Priyanka Chatterjee, and Rosalind Lesh

 

Thomas Sheridan Prize (Creativity in Man-Machine Integration)

Kristine Bunker

 

Whitelaw Prize (Originality in 2.007 Design and Contest)

Joshua Born, Michael Cheung, Emma Steinhardt, Jacob Wachlin

 

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards

David Christoff, Brian Foley, Julia Hsu, Manuel Romero, Hazel Zengeni

 

Graduate

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize (Creativity and Innovation in Design)

Michael Stern

 

Department Service Award (Outstanding Service to the Department of Mechanical Engineering)

Daniel S. Dorsch, Joseph Sandt

 

Clement F. Burnap Award (Outstanding Masters of Science in the Marine Field)

Brian Heberley

 

Luis de Florez Award (Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity)

Yi Chen, Jiahui Liang, Luke Mooney, James Schulmeister

 

Martin A. Abkowitz Travel Award

Derya Akkwaynak, Audren Cloitre, Barry Scharfman, Yu Zhang

 

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award (Excellence in a Woman Graduate Student)

Leah Mendelson

 

Rabinowicz Tribology Award (Outstanding Research in Tribology)

Adam Paxson

 

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards

Athanasios Athanassiadis, Eric Heubel, Seung-Hyuck Hong, Bavand Keshavarz, Matthew Klug, Andrej Lenert, Tapovan Lolla, Nikhil Padhye, Jean-Phillippe Peraud, Douglas Powell, Stephanie Scott, Nicholas Sondej, Brooks Reed, Zhiting Tian