Student Awards

 

Undergraduate

 

Alfred A. H. Keil Ocean Engineering Development Award (For Excellence in Broad-Based Research in Ocean Engineering)

Brian K. Gilligan, Beckett C. Colson

 

AMP Inc. Award (Outstanding Performance in Course 2.002)

Patricia A. Das, Xiaoyue Xie

 

Cambridge “Firsts” (Outstanding Academic Performance at Cambridge University)

Teresa Y. Lin, Kirsten B. Lim

 

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize (Creativity and Innovation in Design)

Nikhil Padhye, Sarah N. Brennan, David D’Achiardi, Iman S. Bozchalooi

 

Department Service Award (Outstanding Service to the Department of Mechanical Engineering)

Joanna K. So, Tobi G. Rudoltz, Fernando L. Nunez, Tachmajal M. Corrales Sanchez

 

Ernest Cravalho Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)

Clare M. Zhang

 

International Design Competition (Outstanding Performance in Course 2.007)

Allison Edwards

 

Lauren Tsai Memorial Award (Academic Excellence by a Graduating Senior)

Dacie J. Mainion

 

Link Foundation Fellowship (Excellence in Study of Ocean Engineering Instrumentation)

Gabriel D. Bousquet

 

Louis N. Tuomala Award (Outstanding Performance in Thermal Fluids Engineering)

David F. Larson

 

Luis de Florez Award (Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity)

Jaguar P. Kristeller, David O. Afolabi

 

MIT-Lincoln Lab Beaver Works Barbara P. James Memorial Award (Excellence in Project-Based Engineering)

Otto J. Briner, Peter T. Godart, Jaya Narain

 

Park Award (Outstanding Performance in Manufacturing)

Julia C. Canning, Nicholas W. Fine

 

Peter Griffith Prize (Outstanding Experimental Project)

Ann M. Huston

 

Robert Bruce Wallace Academic Prize

Justin W. Carrus

 

Thomas Sheridan Prize (Creativity in Man-Machine Integration)

Murthy Arelekatti, Margaret M. Coad

 

Whitelaw Prize (Originality in 2.007 Design and Contest)

Amado Antonini, Kodiak D. Brush, Jason Z. Fischman, Diego A. Huyke

 

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards

David F. Larson, Jimmy A. Rojas, Jonathan T. Slocum, Deborah Ajilo

 

Graduate

 

Carl G. Sontheimer Prize (Creativity and Innovation in Design)

Michael Stern

 

Luis de Florez Award (Outstanding Ingenuity and Creativity)
Michael L. Stern, John W. Romanishin, Jeremy Cho, Gerald J. Wang

 

Martin A. Abkowitz Travel Award
Jacob S. Izraelevitz, Chengxi Li, Mustafa A. Mohamad

 

Meredith Kamm Memorial Award (Excellence in a Woman Graduate Student)
Shreya H. Dave, Jocelyn M. Kluger

 

Wunsch Foundation Silent Hoist and Crane Awards
Michael S. Boutilier, Khalid Jawed, Hussain Karimi, Anshuman Kumar, Brian R. Solomon, Anna Tarakanova, Natasha C. Wright

 

2015 Tau Beta Pi Inductees

 

  • Joshua Born
  • Laura Jarin-Lipschitz
  • Nicholas Kwok
  • Felipe Lozano-Landinez
  • Jared McKeon
  • Morgan Moroi
  • Joseph Campion
  • Margaret Coad
  • Kirsten Lim
  • Teresa Lin
  • Dacie Manion
  • Jaya Narain
  • Ernesto Ramirez
  • Kelsey Seto

 

2015 Phi Beta Kappa Inductees

 

  • Sarah Fay
  • Kirsten Lim
  • Naina Mehta
  • Emma Nelson
  • Nathan Spielberg
  • Spencer Wilson
  • Kathy Yang